Privacy policy

This website www.uktraumacouncil.org (the “website”) is operated by The Anna Freud Centre (AFC), a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered company no: 03819888) and a registered charity (registered charity no: 1077106) (“we”, “us” or “our”). Its registered office address is: The Kantor Centre of Excellence, 4-8 Rodney Street, London N1 9JH. Our ICO Registration number is Z479393X.

The UK Trauma Council (UKTC) is a project of The Anna Freud Centre (AFC) to increase collaboration across the UK by those with expertise in trauma experienced by children and young people and thereby improve outcomes for those impacted by trauma.

AFC is the data Controller for personal data processed via the website and by the UKTC, except where otherwise stated. This privacy policy (together with our website terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy includes our cookies policy for the website.

If you have any questions about the content of this policy you can contact us at:

The Anna Freud Centre
4-8 Rodney Street
London N1 9JH
info@annafreud.org
020 7794 2313

Or you can contact our Data protection Officer (DPO@annafreud.org, 020 7794 2313).Your personal information
Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information. The AFC will only collect, process and store your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Personal data, as defined in the GDPR, is information from which an individual can be identified.

1. Your rights regarding your personal data

AFC adheres at all times to prevailing UK data protection legislation (currently the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)), which provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erase
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can read more about data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you have any questions of concerns about how we are processing your data you can contact us, info@annafreud.org, or 0207 794 2313.

If you do wish to make a complaint about our data processing activity you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

2. The data we collect

We will process personal data from the following categories of people visiting and using this website:

  1. Website visitors and users (cookie data and any personal data you choose to send us in forms on the site).
  2. Events and conferences applicants and attendees (any data you submit when applying or paying for an event or conference, including financial details). Please note that booking and payment for conferences and events is via the Anna Freud Centre website and the AFC privacy notice for training, conferences and events will apply. See the AFC training and conferences privacy notice.
  3. Individuals opting in to receive UKTC communications with notifications of upcoming conferences and events and new resources (any data you submit on the mailing list registration form).
  4. Survey respondents for the impact evaluation of the UKTC programme.

We rely upon various lawful bases, as set out in the GDPR, to collect and use your data:

  • 6(1)(a) Consent of the data subject
  • 6(1)(b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • 6(1)(f) Legitimate Interest

It is in the legitimate interest of AFC to collect and process data about you and your usage of the website to carry out evaluation, ensure that the information and resources provided are useful, and to identify areas for improvement as we do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data from people wishing to receive regular communications about the UKTC’s activities and programme of work. We do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject and is in both our interests.

Where we collect Special Category personal data, sensitive or private information such as ethnicity, or health information, we rely on an additional lawful basis. We rely upon your explicit consent (9(2)(a)) to process this information.

3. How we keep, process and dispose of your personal information

We keep your personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of the Anna Freud Centre unless legally obliged to do so. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) specified when it was collected; such as to supply you with the goods or services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming UKTC activity.

We keep the data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for. Financial data provided for booking events and training is retained for 6 years. If you sign up to receive UKTC Communications we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list. Events and conferences data is kept until after the event, after which it is anonymised and aggregated.

4. Third party organisations

We use third parties to collect and process payments and other data submissions to the website. We have contracts with the organisations to ensure that your data is used appropriately and held securely by them on our behalf.

  • We use Barclays secure payment pages for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services. Barclays asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Barclays. You can read their privacy statement on their website.
  • UKTC Communications sign up is managed via Mailchimp.

5. Access to the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request)

You have the right to know what data we hold about you. There is no charge for this service and you can email your request to DPO@annafreud.org or call 0207 7942313.

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-copies-of-your-data/

6. Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.

COOKIE CATEGORIES

The type of cookies used on websites or web applications can be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: these cookies are essential, as they enable You to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, the Services You have asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cannot be restricted or blocked. These cookies do not gather information about You that could be used for marketing or remembering where You have been on the internet.
  • Performance Cookies: these cookies collect information about how You use a website, for example which pages You go to most often and if You get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies You. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target You with online advertising. Without these cookies We cannot learn how the RR Platform is performing and make relevant improvements that could better Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  • Functionality & Profile Cookies: these cookies allow a website to remember choices You make (such as Your user name, language or the region You are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for You. For instance, they remember Your login details and allow You to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to You. These cookies can also be used to remember changes You have made to text size, font and other parts of pages that You can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices You have previously made or personalise Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
  • Targeting Cookies: these cookies gather information about Your browsing habits. They remember that You have visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide You with adverts that are more relevant to You and Your interests. Although these cookies can track Your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who You are. Without these cookies, online advertisements You encounter will be less relevant to You and Your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

The cookies we use on the website are:

<< LIST OF COOKIES >>

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the website and to improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this website.

This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the website.

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

By clicking the message about cookies when you visit the website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

Find out how to set your internet browser to reject cookies.

More information about cookies

The following links provide more information about cookies:

7. Amendment of this policy

We regularly review this privacy policy and may amend the content or wording from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective. You can see when it was last updated by checking the date at the end of the notice. The published version will be the applicable version.

Last reviewed: May 2020